Georgia, situated between Europe and Asia, is considered to be a cradle of wine and winemaking. Archeological discoveries provide evidence that the culture of wine derivation was germinated in Georgia. Georgian “Qvevri” winemaking dates back 8000 years. G
Georgia is a home of wine-making and a place of vast history of producing high quality of wine. Archaeological discoveries confirm that Georgia is enriched with around 530 indigenous grape varieties, of which dozens are widely used nowadays for winemakin
Georgia is situated on the boundary of subtropical and temperate zones, granted with wide variety of climate types that are known to the Earth. Georgia has rich and fertile soil, Caucasian mountains that do not allow cold air to enter from the North and
Georgia is considered to be home of vine-growing and wine-making and a zone of producing high quality of wine. History confirms that there existed about 500 breed of grapes on the territory of Georgia. Nowadays 27 of them are remained and widely used.
Qvevri technology
Georgian wine is hardly imaginable without qvevri. Qvevri is a traditional Georgian clay vessel used for making, aging and storing wine. The technique of making wine in traditional qvevri vessels has existed for at least 8000 years and is still practiced
The clay vessel is buried in the ground, which guarantees an optimal temperature for the ageing and storing wine, while its egg-like shape favours the processes inside: chacha (grape skins, stalks and pips) sinks to the bottom; the wine becomes enriched b
Qvevri wine is unique for its rich composition, its distinctive bouquet, taste, and nutritional/curative qualities. The ancient Georgian traditional qvevri wine-making method is one of country’s cultural achievements and treasures, because it is the oldes
As proof of its cultural significance, and in accordance with principles of Convention on Protection of Intangible Cultural Heritage of UNESCO, the status of National Monument of Intangible Cultural Heritage has been assigned to “The ancient Georgian trad
Festival "Georgian Spirit"
"Georgian Spirit" is an art festival originated by KTW Group since 2004. For the past 13 years, KTW actively funded and promoted Georgian Art in various villages and cities of Georgia.
The festival unites artists from different fields such as: Visual art, folklore, national Georgian dance and singing and literature.