Company "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" implemented a new project in Qeda, Adjara. Qeda winery will focus on the unique Western (Guria, Adjara) grape varieties. The factory construction began in April 2014. The new winery is equipped according to EU standards, with modern  technologies, laboratories, tanks and cooling units. The plant's capacity allows to process up to 1,000 tons of grapes. Twenty local staff will be employed at the factory. To implement the project, "Kakhetian Traditional Winemaking" invested one million dollars.  Specially should be mentioned the support of the Agricultural Projects Management Agency, in the form of Agro Loan equal to USD 600,000.
In order to develop the wine tourism in Georgia, the "Ajarian Palace" was opened next to the winery, where the visitors will have the opportunity to taste local Ajarian dishes and KTW wines. Near the Acharistskhali River company KTW is building the fruit processing factory that will be equipped with modern technologies and certified according EU standards. The projects are implemented with the support of the Agricultural Projects Management Agency, Georgia.